NIRD&PR

Virtual Tour



  • News & Events

    Read more >>>

  • Training Calendar

    Theme Wise Training Programmes

    Agrarian Studies
    S.No Title Duration Faculty
    1 Land Rights and Legal Empowerment of Grassroot
    Stakeholders
    18-20 Apr K Suman Chandra
    E V Prakash Rao
    2 Land Rights and Legal Empowerment of Grassroot
    Stakeholders
    25-27 Apr K Suman Chandra
    E V Prakash Rao
    3 Land Rights and Legal Empowerment of Grassroot
    Stakeholders
    9-11 May K Suman Chandra
    E V Prakash Rao
    4 Participatory Management of Rural Development
    Programmes
    23-27 May K Suman Chandra
    E V Prakash Rao
    5 Institutionalising Good Agriculture Practices
    in Agriculture and RD Programmes
    2-3 Jun Ch Radhika Rani
    K Suman Chandra
    6 Strategies for Strengthening Agricultural
    Innovation Systems
    25-26 Jul Ch Radhika Rani
    K Suman Chandra
    7 Land Rights and Changing Agrarian Relations 4-5 Aug K Suman Chandra
    E V Prakash Rao
    Ch Radhika Rani
    8 Conservation of Common Pool Resources for Agriculture Based Livelihoods 29 Aug-2 Sep Ch Radhika Rani
    9 Dovetailing Sustainable Agriculture Practices
    in Watershed Development Programmes
    26-30 Sep Ch Radhika Rani
    10 Strengthening Institutions and Support Systems
    in Watershed Programmes
    14-18 Nov Ch Radhika Rani
    Climate Change and Disaster Management Disaster Mitigation
    S.No Title Duration Faculty
    1 Strategies for Community Based Disaster Management 23-27 May EV Prakash Rao
    V Suresh Babu
    2 Convergence of Flagship Programmes for Climate Resilience 13-17 Jun V Suresh Babu
    EV Prakash Rao
    3 Disaster Mitigation Strategies 27 Jun - 1 Jul EV Prakash Rao
    V Suresh Babu
    4 Climate Resilient Agriculture and Rural Livelihoods 22-26 Aug V Suresh Babu
    EV Prakash Rao
    5 Mainstreaming Disaster Risk Reduction Strategies 19-23 Sep EV Prakash Rao
    V Suresh Babu
    6 Community and NGOs Initiatives in Disaster Management 17-21 Oct EV Prakash Rao
    V Suresh Babu
    7 Real time Strategies for Drought Mitigation in Rainfed Areas 24-28 Oct V Suresh Babu
    EV Prakash Rao
    8 Agro-forestry and Climate Resilience 5-9 Dec V Suresh Babu
    EV Prakash Rao
    Corporate Social Responsibility, Public Private Partnership & Peoples Action
    S.No Title Duration Faculty
    1 Public Private Partnership for Entrepreneurship Development 9-13 May R Murugesan
    2 Corporate Social Responsibility in Sustainable Rural Livelihoods 18 – 22 Jul R Murugesan
    3 Appropriate Technology for Self-Employment and Sustainable Rural Livelihoods 22 – 26 Aug R Murugesan
    4 Participatory Approaches to Rural Livelihoods and Corporate Social Responsibility 16-20 Jan R Murugesan
    5 Corporate Social Responsibility in Rural Development 16-17 Feb R Murugesan
    DDU-GKY
    S.No Title Duration Faculty
    1 Orientation on DDU-GKY 1 Apr DDU-GKY Team
    2 E-SOP Assessment & Cer tification 4 Apr DDU-GKY Team
    3 Public Finance Management System 19 Apr DDU-GKY Team
    4 Standard Operating Procedures 20-21 Apr DDU-GKY Team
    5 Sharing of Best Practices on DDU-GKY 25 Apr DDU-GKY Team
    6 SOP Updates 26 Apr DDU-GKY Team
    7 e-Standard Operating Procedures 28 Apr DDU-GKY Team
    8 e-Standard Operating Procedures 03-May DDU-GKY Team
    9 Training of Trainers on DDU-GKY 4 May DDU-GKY Team
    10 Training of Trainers on DDU-GKY 5 May DDU-GKY Team
    11 Training of Trainers on DDU-GKY 6 May DDU-GKY Team
    12 ERP System 9 Apr DDU-GKY Team
    13 Public Finance Management System 19 May DDU-GKY Team
    14 Standard Operating Procedures 20 May DDU-GKY Team
    15 Standard Operating Procedures 30 May DDU-GKY Team
    16 Content Development 21 Jun DDU-GKY Team
    17 ERP System 21 Jun DDU-GKY Team
    18 eStandard Operating Procedures 1 Jun DDU-GKY Team
    19 Centre Inspection and Compliance 19 Jul DDU-GKY Team
    20 Standard Operating Procedures 20 Jul DDU-GKY Team
    21 SoP Updates 29-30 Jul DDU-GKY Team
    22 Standard Operating Procedures 28 Jul DDU-GKY Team
    23 e-Standard Operating Procedures 29 Jul DDU-GKY Team
    24 e-Standard Operating Procedures 1 Aug DDU-GKY Team
    25 SOP Updates 5 Aug DDU-GKY Team
    26 e-SoP Assessment & Cer tification 11 Aug DDU-GKY Team
    27 Aspirations of Youth under DDU-GKY 1 Aug DDU-GKY Team
    28 Standard Operating Procedures 16-17 Sep DDU-GKY Team
    29 Defaults and Recoveries 23 Sep DDU-GKY Team
    30 e-Standard Operating Procedures 16 Sep DDU-GKY Team
    31 DDUGKY Procedures 1 Sep DDU-GKY Team
    32 e-Standard Operating Procedures 1 Oct DDU-GKY Team
    33 Standard Operating Procedures 1 Oct DDU-GKY Team
    34 e-Standard Operating Procedures 1 Nov DDU-GKY Team
    35 Content Development 1 Nov DDU-GKY Team
    36 SOP Questionnaire 1 Nov DDU-GKY Team
    37 e-Standard Operating Procedures 1 Dec DDU-GKY Team
    38 E-SOP Assessment & Cer tification 20-23 Jan DDU-GKY Team
    39 ERP System 17-18 Feb DDU-GKY Team
    40 ERP System 1 Mar DDU-GKY Team
    Development Documentation & Communication
    S.No Title Duration Faculty
    1 Application of Web Technologies for Information Dissemination 2-6 May T Rama Devi
    2 Web Based Design and Development of Products and Services 25-26 Aug T Rama Devi
    Decentralised Planning
    S.No Title Duration Faculty
    1 Gram Panchayat Development Plan for Decentralised Rural Development 28-29 Apr Y Bhaskar Rao
    R Chinnadurai
    2 Financial Management in PRIs 13-17 Jun Y Bhaskar Rao
    3 Participatory Planning for Poverty Reduction and Sustainable Development 20-24 Jun R Chinnadurai
    R Aruna Jayamani
    4 Participatory Planning Under GPDP Framework 4-8 Jul R Chinnadurai
    R Aruna Jayamani
    5 GPDP and Convergence of Rural Development Programmes 1-5 Aug Y Bhaskar Rao
    6 Participatory Rural Development and Decentralised Governance 13-17 Sep Y Bhaskar Rao
    7 Project Planning and Management of NGOs 21-25 Nov R Chinnadurai
    R Aruna Jayamani
    8 Project Planning and Management of NGOs 26-30 Dec R Chinnadurai R Aruna Jayamani
    9 Results Based Management: Performance Indicators, Monitoring and Evaluation 23-27 Jan R Chinnadurai
    R Aruna Jayamani
    10 Participatory Decentralised Planning at the Grassroots: Problems, Challenges and Opprtunities 9-10 Feb R Chinnadurai
    Y Bhaskar Rao
    R Aruna Jayamani
    11 Participatory Decentralised Planning at the Grassroots: Problems, Challenges and Opprtunities 21-25 Feb R Chinnadurai
    Y Bhaskar Rao
    12 Strengthening Other Sources of Revenue in Panchayati Raj Institutions 7-11 Mar Y Bhaskar Rao
    13 Convergence Strategies in Rural Development Programmes 22-26 Mar Y Bhaskar Rao
    Equity & Social Development
    S.No Title Duration Faculty
    1 Rural Development Programmes for Sustainable
    Social Development
    8-12 Aug G Valentina
    2 Social Security for Unorganized Workers in Rural India 26-30 Sep R K Shrivastava
    R R Prasad
    3 Planning and Management of National Social
    Assistance Programmes
    3-7 Oct G Valentina
    4 Community Based Rehabilitation of Persons
    with Disabilities
    7-11 Nov R K Shrivastava
    R R Prasad
    5 Social Safety Nets for Development
    in Rural Areas
    15-19 Nov G Valentina
    6 Scheduled Castes Sub-Plan & Tribal Sub-Plan
    in Rural Development
    5-9 Dec R K Shrivastava
    R R Prasad
    7 Social Safety Nets for Development of Women
    in Rural Areas
    5-10 Dec G Valentina
    8 Preparation of Gram Panchayat
    Tribal Development Plan
    9-10 Jan R R Prasad
    R K Shrivastava
    9 Preparation of Vulnerability Index for Particularly
    Vulnerable Tribal Groups
    6-7 Feb R R Prasad
    R K Shrivastava
    Financial Inclusion & Entrepreneurship
    S.No Title Duration Faculty
    1 Rural Credit and MUDRA Finance 25-29 Apr B K Swain
    2 Credit flow to the Fisheries sector 3-4 May CFIE Team
    3 Credit flow to the Fisheries sector 23-27 May CFIE Team
    4 Rural Credit for Financial Inclusion 23-27 May B K Swain
    5 Investment Credit in Agri and Allied Sectors 13-17 Jun V R M Rao R K Rao
    6 Investment Credit in Agri and Allied Sectors 20-24 Jun CFIE Team
    7 Rural Credit for Financial Inclusion 6-10 Jun B K Swain
    8 Credit Flow to the Fisheries sector 27 Jun -1 Jul CFIE Team
    9 Investment Credit in Agri and Allied Sectors 11-15 Jul CFIE Team
    10 Credit flow to the Fisheries sector 18-22 Jul CFIE Team
    11 Investment Credit in Agri and Allied Sectors 8-12 Aug CFIE Team
    12 Credit flow to the Fisheries Sector 22-26 Aug CFIE Team
    13 Credit flow to the Fisheries sector 5-9 Sep CFIE Team
    14 Credit flow to the Fisheries sector 19-23 Sep CFIE Team
    15 Credit flow to the Fisheries sector 17-20 Oct CFIE Team
    16 Credit flow to the Fisheries sector 3-7 Oct CFIE Team
    17 Credit flow to the Fisheries sector 1-5 Nov CFIE Team
    18 Investment Credit in Agri and Allied Sectors 7-11 Nov CFIE Team
    19 Credit flow to the Fisheries sector 21-25 Nov CFIE Team
    20 Investment Credit in Agri and Allied Sectors 5-9 Dec CFIE Team
    21 Credit flow to the Fisheries sector 19-23 Dec CFIE Team
    22 Investment Credit in Agri and Allied Sectors 9-13 Jan CFIE Team
    23 Credit flow to the Fisheries sector 16-20 Jan CFIE Team
    24 Credit flow to the Fisheries sector 20-24 Feb CFIE Team
    25 Credit flow to the Fisheries sector 1-5 Feb CFIE Team
    Gender Studies & Development
    S.No Title Duration Faculty
    1 Gender Budgeting 25-28 Apr N V Madhuri
    C S Singhal
    2 Strategies for Empowerment of Rural Women 25 -29 Apr C S Singhal
    3 Development of SHG Based Sustainable
    Rural Livelihoods
    23 -26 May N V Madhuri
    4 Strategies for Empowerment of Rural Women 11-15 Jun C S Singhal
    5 Gender Sensitization and Prevention of
    Sexual Harassment at Workplace
    11-14 Jul Sucharita Pujari
    N V Madhuri
    6 Gender Budgeting in Rural Development 6-9 Sep C S Singhal
    N V Madhuri
    7 Development of SHG Based Livelihoods
    for Rural Women
    19-23 Sep N V Madhuri
    Sucharita Pujari
    8 Convergence of Rural Development Programmes
    in Mission Poorna Shakti
    24-28 Oct Sucharita Pujari
    N V Madhuri
    9 Gender Mainstreaming Initiatives in NRLM 15-18 Nov N V Madhuri
    Sucharita Pujari
    10 Gender Budgeting in Rural Development 28-30 Nov C S Singhal
    Sucharita Pujari
    11 Gender Budgeting in Rural Development 16-18 Nov C S Singhal
    12 Gender Mainstreaming in Health and Hygiene 16-20 Jan Sucharita Pujari
    N V Madhuri
    13 Gender Budgeting in Rural Development 18-20 Jan C S Singhal
    14 Gender Equality and Empowerment of
    Women and Girls
    27 Feb - 1 Mar C S Singhal and Team
    15 Gender Budgeting in Rural Development 15-17 Feb C S Singhal
    Geo-Informatics Applications in RD
    S.No Title Duration Faculty
    1 Geo Informatics and Modern Survey Techniques for Planning & Management of PMGSY 25-30 Apr P Kesava Rao
    HK Solanki
    2 Preparation of District Irrigation Plan (DIP) under PMKSY 25-29 Apr T P Kumar
    V Madhava Rao
    3 Preparation of PMKSY District Irrigation Plan (DIP) 2-6 May P Kesava Rao T Phanindra Kumar
    4 Preparation of PMKSY District Irrigation Plan 10-14 May P Kesava Rao
    T Phanindra Kumar
    5 Geo Spatial Technology Applications for Planning and Management of PMKSY 16-20 May DSR Murthy
    T Phanindra Kumar
    6 Geospatial Technologies for Monitoring of IWMP projects 16-20 May HK Solanki
    P Kesava Rao
    7 Geo informatics and Modern Survey Techniques for Planning & Management of PMGSY 20-24 Jun T Phanindra Kumar
    DSR Muthry
    8 Geo Spatial Technology Applications for Planning & Management of PMKSY 11-16 Jul P Kesava Rao
    S Siddayya
    9 GIS Based Gram Panchayat Planning 25-29 Jul DSR Murthy
    T Phanindra Kumar
    10 Geo informatics and Modern Survey Techniques for Planning & Management of PMGSY 22-27 Aug P Kesava Rao
    HK Solanki
    11 Geo-Spatial Technologies for Planning and Management of PMKSY 8-12 Aug T Phanindra Kumar
    DSR Murthy
    12 Geo Spatial Technologies for Planning & Management of PMKSY 5-9 Sep DSR Murthy
    T Phanindra Kumar
    13 Geo Spatial Technology Applications for Planning & Management of PMKSY 19-23 Sep HK Solanki
    P Kesava Rao
    14 Geo-informatics Applications for Planning & Management of PMKSY 17-22 Oct P Kesava Rao
    HK Solanki
    15 GIS Based Gram Panchayat Planning 7-11 Nov HK Solanki
    P Kesava Rao
    16 Space Technology Applications in Rural Development 21-25 Nov V Madhava Rao
    T Phanindra Kumar
    17 ICT Tools for Database Applications in Rural Development 21-25 Nov K Rajeshwar
    18 Geo Spatial Technology Applications for Planning & Management of RD Projects 19-23 Dec T Phanindra Kumar
    DSR Murthy
    19 Geo informatics Applications for Planning & Management of PMKSY 26-31 Dec HK Solanki
    P Kesava Rao
    20 Geo Spatial Technology Applications for Planning & Management of Rural Development Projects 5-9 Dec DSR Murthy
    T Phanindra Kumar
    21 Space Technology Applications in Rural Development Dec V Madhava Rao
    P Kesava Rao
    22 Exposure Visit on Innovative and Best Practices in Space Technology Applications in Rural Development 23-28 Jan V Madhava Rao
    DSR Murthy
    23 Geo-informatic Applications in Land use Planning 6-11 Feb P Kesava Rao
    Ch Radhika Rani
    24 Web Technologies and Applications for Rural Development 6-10 Feb K Rajeshwar
    25 Science, Technology and Knowledge Systems for Rural Development 1-2 Mar V Madhava Rao and Team
    Good Governance & Policy Analysis
    S.No Title Duration Faculty
    1 Designing Curriculum on Social Accountability Tools for Good Governance 27-28 Apr M Sarumathy K Prabhakar
    2 Social Accountability Tools for Good Governance 14-28 Jul M Sarumathy
    K Prabhakar
    3 Good Governance in Flagship Programmes of Rural Development 26-30 Sep K Prabhakar
    M Sarumathy
    4 E-Governance Strategies for Improved Service Delivery 5-9 Dec K Prabhakar
    M Sarumathy
    5 Quality Assessment and Improvement of Public Governance 15-17 Feb K Prabhakar
    M Sarumathy
    Human Resource Development
    S.No Title Duration Faculty
    1 Project Proposal Writing 26-27 May Gyanmudra
    Lakhan Singh
    2 Training Management 18-22 Jul Lakhan Singh
    Gyanmudra
    3 Human Resource Planning and Development Aug 29 - Sep 3 T Vijaya Kumar
    Lakhan Singh
    4 Community Participation for Universalization of Elementary Education 1-5 Aug T Vijaya kumar
    Lakhan Singh
    5 Research Methodology 20-22 Sep Gyanmudra
    Lakhan Singh
    6 Community Participation for Universalization of Elementary Education 26 Sep - Oct 1 T Vijaya kumar
    7 Strategies for Inclusion of Focused Group Children in School Education 20-21 Oct T Vijayakumar
    Lakhan Singh
    8 Stress Management 2-4 Nov T Vijayakumar
    Lakhan Singh
    9 Research Methodology 14-18 Nov Gyanmudra
    Lakhan Singh
    10 Leadership and Capacity Building Skills 6-8 Dec T Vijay Kumar
    Lakhan Singh
    11 Behavior Change Communication Skills 21-23 Feb Lakhan Singh
    T Vijaya Kumar
    Information Communication & Technology
    S.No Title Duration Faculty
    1 ICT Applications for Management of Rural Development Programmes 9-13 May G V Satya Narayana & Team
    2 ICT Applications and e-Governance 25-29 Jul G V Satya Narayana & Team
    3 Information Technology and Project Management 3-7 Oct G V Satya Narayana & Team
    4 ICT Applications for Management of Rural Development Programmes 12-16 Dec G V Satya Narayana & Team
    Livelihoods
    S.No Title Duration Faculty
    1 Monitoring and Evaluation of Livelihoods Projects 18-23 Apr G V K Lohi Das
    S Chatterjee
    2 Participatory Tools and Techniques for Professionals 18-23 Apr P Raj Kumar
    P Sivaram
    3 Accelerating Farm based livelihoods 2-6 May S Venkatadri and Team
    4 Management of Natural Resources for Sustainable Rural Livelihoods 23-28 May U H Kumar
    P SivaRam
    5 Participatory Tools and Techniques for Management of Livelihoods Projects 9-14 May G V K Lohi Das
    P SivaRam
    6 Skill Development for Rural Youth 25-30 Jul Raj Kumar Pammi
    U H Kumar
    7 Strategies for Development of Rural Livelihoods 1-5 Aug U H Kumar
    N V Madhuri
    8 Management of Natural Resources for Sustainable Rural Livelihoods 22-27 Aug U H Kumar
    Ch Radhika Rani
    9 Strategies for Development of Rural Livelihoods 12-16 Sep U H Kumar
    N V Madhuri
    10 Monitoring and Evaluation of Rural Livelihoods Sep 26-1 Oct G V K Lohi Das
    U H Kumar
    11 Participatory Poverty Assessment for Rural Development Professionals 9-10 Nov G V K Lohi Das and Team
    12 Participatory Tools and Techniques for Planning and Management of Livelihoods 12-17 Nov G V K Lohi Das
    P SivaRam
    13 Skill Development for Rural Youth 21-26 Nov Raj Kumar Pammi
    G V K Lohi Das
    14 Micro Enterprises and Livelihoods 1-2 Dec U H Kumar and Team
    15 Integrated Farming for Sustainable Livelihoods 12-17 Dec G V K Lohi Das
    P Raj Kumar
    Natural Resource Management
    S.No Title Duration Faculty
    1 Sustainable Production and Income Generation under IWMP May 31- Jun 4 Siddayya K Suman Chandra
    2 Water Use Efficiency and Equity for Participatory Irrigation Management 19-23 Sep Siddayya
    Suman Chandra
    3 Management of Watershed Projects in Rainfed and Hilly Areas 7-11 Nov Siddayya
    4 Water Resources Management for Sustainable Development 5-9 Dec Siddayya
    5 Management of Water Resources in Over Exploited Areas 21-25 Jan Siddayya
    P Kesava Rao
    6 Participatory Irrigation Management 6-10 Feb Siddayya
    Phanindra Kumar
    NRLM
    S.No Title Duration Faculty
    1 Orientation on NRLM 4-7 Apr K P Rao and Team
    2 NRLM Thematics 11 -13 Apr K P Rao and Team
    3 Induction on NRLM 11 -15 Apr K P Rao and Team
    4 Financial Inclusion and NRLM 25-28 Apr K P Rao and Team
    5 Financial Inclusion and NRLM 2-5 May K P Rao and Team
    6 Orientation on NRLM 4 -6 May K P Rao and Team
    7 NRLM Convergence with RD Programmes 9-11 May K P Rao and Team
    8 NRLM Thematics 12 -14 May K P Rao and Team
    9 Planning and Management of NRLM 16-20 May K P Rao and Team
    10 NRLM Thematics 1-3 Jun NMMU/ K P Rao and Team
    11 Management of NRLM 13-16 Jun K P Rao and Team
    12 NRLM Thematics 13-17 Jun K P Rao and Team
    13 NRLM and Financial Inclusion 20-23 Jun K P Rao and Team
    14 NRLM Thematics 20-24 Jun K P Rao and Team
    15 NRLM Thematics 21-24 Jun NMMU/ K P Rao and Team
    16 Management of NRLM 28-30 Jun K P Rao and Team
    17 Induction on NRLM 4-8 Jul NMMU/ K P Rao and Team
    18 NRLM and Financial Inclusion 11-14 Jul K P Rao and Team
    19 Orientation on NRLM 18-20 Jul K P Rao and Team
    20 NRLM Thematics 18-22 Jul K P Rao and Team
    21 NRLM Thematics 25 -27 Jul NMMU/ K P Rao and Team
    22 Management Development Programme 1-5 Aug K P Rao and Team
    23 NRLM Convergence with RD Programmes 8-10 Aug K P Rao and Team
    24 NRLM Thematics 8-12 Aug K P Rao and Team
    25 NRLM Thematics 8-12 Aug K P Rao and Team
    26 NRLM Thematics 29-31 Aug NMMU/ K P Rao and Team
    27 NRLM Thematics 1-3 Sep NMMU/ K P Rao and Team
    28 Management of NRLM 6-10 Sep K P Rao and Team
    29 NRLM Convergence with RD Programmes 14-16 Sep K P Rao and Team
    30 NRLM Thematics 19 -23 Sep K P Rao and Team
    31 NRLM Thematics 4-6 Oct K P Rao and Team
    32 NRLM Thematics 18-21 Oct K P Rao and Team
    33 NRLM Thematics 20-22 Oct K P Rao and Team
    34 NRLM Thematics 25-28 Oct K P Rao and Team
    35 Management Development Programme 25-28 Oct K P Rao and Team
    36 NRLM Thematics 1-4 Nov K P Rao and Team
    37 Induction on NRLM 8-10 Nov K P Rao and Team
    38 NRLM Thematics 16-18 Nov K P Rao and Team
    39 NRLM Thematics 16-18 Nov K P Rao and Team
    40 5th Annual Writeshop on NRLM 21-26 Nov K P Rao and Team
    41 NRLM Convergence with RD Programmes 28-30 Nov K P Rao and Team
    42 Management of NRLM 6-9 Dec K P Rao and Team
    43 NRLM Thematics 20-22 Dec K P Rao and Team
    44 Orientation on NRLM 27-30 Dec K P Rao and Team
    45 NRLM Thematics 3-5 Jan NMMU/ K P Rao and Team
    46 NRLM Thematics 4-6 Jan K P Rao and Team
    47 NRLM Thematics 22-25 Jan K P Rao and Team
    48 Management Development Programme 6-10 Feb K P Rao and Team
    49 NRLM Thematics 13-15 Feb K P Rao and Team
    50 Induction on NRLM 15-17 Feb K P Rao and Team
    51 NRLM and Financial Inclusion 20-24 Feb K P Rao and Team
    52 Management Development Programme 6-10 Mar K P Rao and Team
    53 NRLM Thematics 13-17 Mar K P Rao and Team
    54 NRLM Thematics 15-17 Mar NMMU/ K P Rao and Team
    Official Language
    S.No Title Duration Faculty
    1 Sarkaari Kamkaj Mein Rajbasha Hindi 15-Jun Anita Pandey
    2 Samakalin Bhartiya Sandarbh aur Hindi 22-23 Aug Anita Pandey
    3 Unicode Applications 15-Sep Anita Pandey
    4 Hindi Vartani ka Maankikaran 23-Dec Anita Pandey E Ramesh
    5 Rajabasha ki Avashyakatha 8-9 Dec Anita Pandey
    E Ramesh
    6 Unicode Applications 02-Feb Anita Pandey
    E Ramesh
    Panchayati Raj
    S.No Title Duration Faculty
    1 Process and Methodology for Developing Gram Panchayat Development Plan 4-8 Apr P C Sikligar
    2 Gram Panchayat Based Integrated District Planning 9-13 May RSN Reddy
    3 Integration of Rural Development Programmes in Gram Panchayat Development Plan in 6th Schedule Areas 16-20 May Pratyusna Patnaik
    4 Implementation of Gram Panchayat Development Plan and Provisions of PESA in 5th Schedule Areas 20-24 Jun Pratyusna Patnaik
    5 Gram Panchayat Based Integrated District Planning 5-9 Jul RSN Reddy
    Pratyushna Patnaik
    6 Gram Panchayat Based Planning and Management of Rural Development Programmes 11-15 Jul K Jayalakshmi
    7 Process and Methodology for Developing Gram Panchayat Development Plan 11-15 Jul P C Sikligar
    8 Implementation of Gram Panchayat Development Plan and Provisions of PESA in 5th Schedule Areas 1-5 Aug Pratyusna Patnaik
    C Dheeraja
    9 Gram Panchayat Based Planning and Management of Rural Development Programmes 22-26 Aug Y Bhaskar Rao
    10 Gram Panchayat Based Planning and Management of Rural Development Programmes 19-23 Sep P C Sikligar
    11 Gram Panchayat Based Integrated District Planning 19-23 Sep RSN Reddy
    12 Implementation of Gram Panchayat Development Plan and Provisions of PESA in 5th Schedule Areas 26-30 Sep Pratyusna Patnaik
    13 Gram Panchayat Based Planning and Management of Rural Development Programmes 3-7 Oct P C Sikligar
    14 PRIs in India - Governance, Planning and Development 23-25 Nov RSN ReddyPratyushna Patnaik
    15 Process and Methodology for Developing Gram Panchayat Development Plan 7-11 Nov P C Sikligar
    16 Implementation of Gram Panchayat Development Plan and Provisions of PESA in 5th Schedule Areas. 7-11 Nov Pratyusna Patnaik
    17 Strategies of Good Governance in PRIs 15-16 Dec Y Bhaskar Rao
    C Dheeraja
    18 Gram Panchayat Based Planning and Management of Rural Development Programmes 5-9 Dec P C Sikligar
    19 Gram Panchayat Based Planning and Management of Rural Development Programmes 26-30 Dec Pratyusna Patnaik
    20 Gram Panchayats Plans, Revenues and Institutional Effectiveness 5-6 Jan P C Sikligar
    21 Integration of Rural Development programmes in GPDP and Provisions of PESA in 5th Schedule Areas 9-13 Jan Pratyusna Patnaik
    22 Gram Panchayat Based Planning and Management of Rural Development Programmes 2-6 Jan K Jayalakshmi
    Planning, Monitoring & Evaluation
    S.No Title Duration Faculty
    1 Planning and Management of Micro-Enterprises for SHGs 25-29 Apr Shankar Chatterjee
    2 Monitoring and Evaluation of Rural Development Programmes 16-21 May P K Nath G V K Lohidas
    3 Planning, Implementation, Monitoring & Evaluation of Rural Development Projects 23-27 May Shankar Chatterjee
    SV Rangacharyulu
    4 Participatory Rural Appraisal Methods and Techniques for District Planning 6–10 Jun R A Jayamani
    R Chinnadurai
    5 Planning and Management of Micro-Enterprises for SHGs 20-24 Jun Shankar Chatterjee
    6 Participatory Rural Appraisal Methods and Techniques for District Planning 1- 5 Aug R A Jayamani
    R Chinnadurai
    7 Evaluation of Rural Development Programmes 8-12 Aug G V Raju
    8 Participatory Planning in MGNREGS 19-23 Sep R A Jayamani
    R Chinnadurai
    9 Planning, Implementation, Monitoring & Evaluation of Rural Development Projects 19-23 Sep Shankar Chatterjee
    SV Rangacharyulu
    10 Results Based Management of Rural Development Programmes 19-23 Sep G V Raju
    11 Monitoring and Evaluation of Rural Development Programmes 7-11 Nov K P Kumaran
    12 Results Based Management of Rural Development Programmes 21-25 Nov G V Raju
    13 Participatory Rural Appraisal Methods and Techniques 5-9 Dec R A Jayamani
    R Chinnadurai
    14 Monitoring and Evaluation of Rural Development Programmes 5-9 Dec K P Kumaran
    15 Evaluation of Rural Development Programmes 13-17 Feb G V Raju
    Research, Training Coordination & Networking
    S.No Title Duration Faculty
    1 National Colloquium of ETCs 2-3 Jun R P Achari
    P Durgaprasad
    V K Reddy
    2 Networking for Leveraging Institutional Synergy 28-29 Jun P Durgaprasad
    R P Achari
    V K Reddy
    3 Faculty Development Programme on Rural Development for ETCs Jul R P Achari
    V K Reddy
    4 National Colloquium of SIRDs Aug P Durgaprasad
    R P Achari
    5 How to be a Good Trainer Sep R P Achari and Team
    6 Networking for Leveraging Institutional Synergy Jan P Durgaprasad
    R P Achari
    7 How to be a Good Trainer Feb R P Achari and Team
    RSETI
    S.No Title Duration Faculty
    1 Management of RSETIs 16-18 Jun O N Bansal and Team
    2 Management of RSETIs 17–18 Aug O N Bansal and Team
    3 RSETIs Initiatives in North Eastern Region 8-9 Oct O N Bansal and Team
    4 Best Practices in RSETIs 5-6 Jan O N Bansal and Team
    Rural Technology Park
    S.No Title Duration Faculty
    1 Preparation of Neem, Vermi Compost and Vermi Wash Liquid 4-6 Apr CIAT Team
    2 Mushroom Cultivation and Mushroom Products 11-14 Apr CIAT Team
    3 Cost-Effective Rural Housing Construction Technologies 18-22 Apr CIAT Team
    4 Preparation of Soya Products 25-28 Apr CIAT Team
    5 Solar Energy Applications for Food Processing 4-6 May CIAT Team
    6 Home Based Products 10-13 May CIAT Team
    7 Solar Lights Assembling, Maintenance and Management 17-30 May CIAT Team
    8 Leaf Plate Making 7-9 Jun CIAT Team
    9 Handmade Paper for Production of Bags 14-18 Jun CIAT Team
    10 Preparation Methods of Herbal Beauty Care Products 20-23 Jun CIAT Team
    11 Cost-effective Rural Housing Construction Technologies 27-30 Jun CIAT Team
    12 Preparation of Neem, Vermi Compost and Vermi Wash Liquid 13-15 Jul CIAT Team
    13 Mushroom Cultivation and Mushroom Processing 18-21 Jul CIAT Team
    14 Cost-effective Rural Housing Construction Technologies 25-28 Jul CIAT Team
    15 Tribal Jewellery and Fashion Jewellery 2-11 Aug CIAT Team
    16 Cost-effective Rural Housing Construction Technologies 16-19 Aug CIAT Team
    17 Home Based Products 22-25 Aug CIAT Team
    18 Leaf Plate Making 29-31 Aug CIAT Team
    19 Conversion of Handmade Paper in to Value Added Products 13-16 Sep CIAT Team
    20 Food Processing by using Solar Energy 20-22 Sep CIAT Team
    21 Cost-effective Rural Housing Construction Technologies 27-30 Sep CIAT Team
    22 Mushroom Cultivation and Mushroom Processing 4-7 Oct CIAT Team
    23 Bee Keeping for Livelihoods 7-11 Oct CIAT Team
    24 Convergence of MGNREGS, SBM and IAY in Housing Schemes 14-28 Oct CIAT Team
    25 Solar Lights Assembling, Maintenance and Management 15-29 Nov CIAT Team
    26 Handmade Herbal Soap Making 6-9 Dec CIAT Team
    27 Leaf Plate Making 14-16 Dec CIAT Team
    28 Natural Dyeing 2-31 Dec CIAT Team
    29 Conversion of Handmade Paper into Value Added Products 3-6 Jan CIAT Team
    30 Food Processing using Solar Energy 18-20 Jan CIAT Team
    31 Cost-effective Rural Housing construction Technologies 23-26 Jan CIAT Team
    32 Leaf Plate Making 15-17 Feb CIAT Team
    33 Cost-effective Rural Housing construction Technologies 21-24 Feb CIAT Team
    34 Handmade Herbal Soap Making 14-17 Mar CIAT Team
    35 Solar Lights Assembling and Maintenance 20-31 Mar CIAT Team
    36 Cost-effective Rural Housing Construction Technologies 28-31 Mar CIAT Team
    37 Rural Technologies 9-Apr CIAT Team
    38 Rural Technologies 29-30 Apr CIAT Team
    39 Rural Technologies 7 May CIAT Team
    40 Rural Technologies 27-28 May CIAT Team
    41 Rural Technologies 11 Jun CIAT Team
    42 Rural Technologies 24-25 Jun CIAT Team
    43 Rural Technologies 9 Jul CIAT Team
    44 Rural Technologies 29-30 Jul CIAT Team
    45 Rural Technologies 6 Aug CIAT Team
    46 Rural Technologies 26-27 Aug CIAT Team
    47 Rural Technologies 10 Sep CIAT Team
    48 Rural Technologies 23-24 Sep CIAT Team
    49 Rural Technologies 15 Oct CIAT Team
    50 Rural Technologies 21-22 Oct CIAT Team
    51 Rural Technologies 12 Nov CIAT Team
    52 Rural Technologies 25-26 Nov CIAT Team
    53 Rural Technologies 10 Dec CIAT Team
    54 Rural Technologies 30-31 Dec CIAT Team
    55 Rural Technologies 7 Jan CIAT Team
    56 Rural Technologies 27- 28 Jan CIAT Team
    57 Rural Technologies 11 Feb CIAT Team
    58 Rural Technologies 24-25 Feb CIAT Team
    59 Rural Technologies 11 Mar CIAT Team
    60 Rural Technologies 24-25 Mar CIAT Team
    61 Experiences of Trained Entrepreneurs of RTP 2-3 Jun CIAT Team
    62 Rural Technologies for Inclusive Development 7-8 Jul CIAT Team
    63 Natural Dyeing 8-9 Sep CIAT Team
    64 Green Energy, New & Renewable Energy, Technologies 1-2 Dec CIAT Team
    65 Handmade Paper Production 10-11 Jan CIAT Team
    66 Eco-friendly Technologies for Rural Housing 7-8 Feb CIAT Team
    67 Innovations in Rural Technologies 8-9 Mar CIAT Team
    68 Rural Technology Mela 9-13 Nov CIAT Team
    Rural Infrastructure
    S.No Title Duration Faculty
    1 Preparation of Handbook on Rural Sanitation Planning in Gram Panchayats 17-19 May P SivaRam
    R Ramesh
    Y Gangi Reddy
    2 Solid and Liquid Waste Management 6-10 Jun R Ramesh
    P SivaRam
    3 Behaviour Change Communication for SBM 18-22 Jul R Ramesh
    P SivaRam
    4 Orientation on RURBAN Mission 8-12 Aug P SivaRam
    R Ramesh
    P Kesava Rao
    5 Cost Effective Sanitation Technologies 7-11 Nov R
    P SivaRam
    6 Developing Devolution Index of National Rural Drinking Water Programme 20–21 Dec P SivaRam
    R Ramesh
    Y Gangi Reddy
    7 Social Marketing for Rural Sanitation 1-5 Feb R Ramesh
    P SivaRam
    Social Audit
    S.No Title Duration Faculty
    1 Social Audit in IAY 15-17 Jun C Dheeraja Y Gangireddy
    2 Social Accountability Mechanisms in PRIs 8-9 Jul C Dheeraja
    K Jayalakshmi
    Y Bhaskar Rao
    3 Social Audit in PRIs 27-29 Jul C Dheeraja
    Y Bhaskar Rao
    4 Social Audit in IAY 17-19 Aug C Dheeraja
    Y Gangireddy
    5 Social Audit in Rural Development Programmes 19-23 Sep C Dheeraja
    6 Social Audit in IWMP 20-22 Oct C Dheeraja
    K Prabhakar
    7 Social Audit in 14th FC Grant 1-3 Nov C Dheeraja
    K Jayalakshmi
    8 Social Audit in ICDS 21-23 Nov C Dheeraja
    N V Madhuri
    9 Social Audit in PRIs 28-30 Nov C Dheeraja
    Y Bhaskar Rao
    10 Social Audit in 14th FC Grant 23-25 Jan C Dheeraja
    K Jayalakshmi
    11 Social Audit in PRIs 1-3 Feb C Dheeraja
    Y Bhaskar Rao
    SR Sankaran Chair
    S.No Title Duration Faculty
    1 Challenges of Livelihoods and Economic Diversification in Rural India 17-18 Nov Kailash Sarap
    2 Dynamics of Rural Labour and Social Groups 19-20 Jan Kailash Sarap
    3 Changing Perspective of Rural Finance: Access, Terms and Conditions for Rural Poor 16- 17 Mar Kailash Sarap
    Wage Employment
    S.No Title Duration Faculty
    1 Convergence of MGNREGS Works for Strengthening Rural Livelihoods Dec 19-23 P Anuradha
    H Kurmarao
    2 Poverty and Inequality Estimation Feb 20-24 G Rajani Kanth
    S V Rangacharyulu
    3 Social Audit in MGNREGS Mar 6-11 G Rajani Kanth
    P Anuradha
    4 Convergence Initiatives in MGNREGS Mar 20-25 G Rajani Kanth and team
    Download Training Calendar
  • Job Vacancies
    NIRD&PR invites applications from eligible professionals for empanelment of National Resource Persons on various themes under NRLM.   Last Date Extended to: 10.12.2016

    Archives >>>

  • Tenders
    Notice inviting tender for Construction of DG bungalow with appropriate technologies at NIRDPR Campus (including water supply, Sanitation and electrification 2nd cal).

    Archives >>>

  • Awards

    DG NIRD receiving CIRDAP award from the President of India for his Excellency


    NIRD conferred with Innovative B-School Award for Educational Leadership

    NIRD bags 6th DNA & Stars of the Industry Group Education Leadership Award

    The Institute Awarded with “B-School Leadership Award - Stars of the Industry Group and Dainik Bhaskar" for 2013

    NIRD bagged the Bloomberg Best B-School award for its Excellence in Rural Business Management Education Innovation

    AARDO awards NIRD for outstanding contribution in Rural Development

    NIRD acheived B-School Leadership award
  • Media Corner
    Press meet on 14th Rural technology and crafts Mela.

    Rajbhasha Seminar held at National Institute of Rural Development&Panchayati Raj

    Convocation of the 10th batch of Post Graduate Diploma in Rural Development Management (PGDRDM):2015-16

    National seminar on "Equity, Access & Inclusion – Transforming Rural India through Financial Inclusion"

    Partnering for Knowledge Management in Rural Development

    Dr.W.R.Reddy, IAS (86 Kerala) batch has resumed duty as Director General, NIRD&PR on 10.03.2016
  • Student Corner

    "The PGDRDM course enhances employability of the students. The faculty are exceptionally knowledgeable and style of the teaching is very good. The examinations are well-designed and the field experiences are awe-inspiring. The 45-day internships provide a launching pad to work in a job situation"

    Currently posted as Officer, CSR, OCL India Ltd., Odisha

    - Gyana Ranjan Sarangi (PGDRDM Batch 4)


    “The courses were very good and effective. The biggest advantage was that people who are sectoral experts having practical knowledge were our resource persons. What they taught us was purely based out of experience and not any text book. Regular field visits along with flied work based assignments helped us a lot in understanding the field realities and also in analysing our strengths and weaknesses. The 45 days internship was very useful since we were given realtime projects, the reports for which we prepared mattered to the development planners.”

    Currently posted as Constituency Development Fellow (CDF) with the Member of Parliament from Guntur, Andhra Pradesh

    - Krishna Uppaluri (PGDRDM Batch 9)

    Read more >>>

 

Last Update : 05-12-16

Visitors Count :